DESIGN SALT EUROPE / WORLD
Design Salt Outdoor GmbH
Gewerbepark 8
8510 Stainz
Austria

T: 0043 3463 4301
F: 0043 3463 3876
E: cocoon@remove-this.cocoon.at


 

Privacy policy

 

 

 

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

 

1. Name and Address of the Controller

 

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

 

DESIGN SALT EUROPE / WORLD

Design Salt Outdoor GmbH

Gewerbepark 8

8510 Stainz

T: +43 (0) 3463 4301

M: cocoon@cocoon.at

 

2. Collection of Personal Data

 

With a simple website visit, we only save access data in the context of log files of the server. This general data and information are not personally related. Collected may be:

 

* Browser type / version

* Operating system used

* Referrer URL (the previously visited page)

* Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)

* Time and date of the server request

 

These data can not be assigned to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources is not performed, the data is also deleted after a statistical evaluation. For this purpose, the user's access to our web pages is stored in the server log files, including the IP address. These log files are prepared for statistical purposes on a monthly basis with an analysis software and then deleted. A conclusion to a certain person is not possible when using the data by us.

Some features of our website encourage the visitor to collect personal information, such as personal information. Name, e-mail. Names and details can be given here voluntarily.

We process your data on servers located in Austria and thus within the framework of the EU data protection level.

 

3. SSL encoding

 

Austrian Association of Dietitians uses the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) security system for data transfer in conjunction with 256-bit encryption. This technology offers maximum security and is therefore also used for example, by banks for data protection in online banking. You will see that data is transmitted encrypted to the closed representation of a key or lock icon in the lower status bar of your browser.

 

4. Data collection in the course of the contact form

 

The personal data that you make available to us within the scope of our contact enquiry will only be used to answer your enquiry or contact and for the associated technical administration. The data will not be passed on to third parties. Your personal data will also be deleted without your revocation if we have processed your request or if you revoke your consent to its storage.

 

5. Data collection in the course of the order form

 

We use the personal data transmitted by you with orders exclusively for the processing of the order. The data provided by you is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract. Without these data we cannot conclude the contract with you.

We are authorised to transmit the data you have provided to the transport company/shipping company (e.g. Österreichische Post AG) commissioned by us for delivery of the goods.

The personal data you provide will neither be sold to third parties nor marketed in any other way. Your personal data will only be passed on or otherwise transmitted to third parties if this is necessary for business purposes or if you have given your prior consent.

 

6. Google Maps

 

This website uses the map service of Google Inc. (“Google”) to display interactive maps. When you use Google Maps, the information that you are using the web page, including your IP address, is sent to a Google server in the US, where it is stored.

Although Google has signed the Safe Harbor agreement which obliges Google to respect the data privacy rules valid in the EU, transferring data to the US presents a privacy risk. This is why you have the possibility of deactivating the Google Maps service and preventing data from being transferred to Google: to do this, deactivate JavaScript in your browser. Note, however, that by doing so you will be unable to use the maps features.

 

7. Cookies

 

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your mobile device using the browser. They’re not doing any damage. Cookies make it possible to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages in particular, to analyse the behaviour of site use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be retrieved the next time you visit the site. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser to refuse cookies. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be limited.

 

8. Order data processing

 

Due to a separate agreement on the processing of personal data on behalf of your data from our web space provider Koerbler GmbH, Hofweg 1, 8430 Wagna (as described in point 2), collected, processed and used in the context of order data processing according to Art. 28 DSGVO in accordance with the corresponding legal requirements on our behalf. Data about every access to our website are stored exclusively on servers in Austria. However, this does not entail any transmission of your personal data to third parties in the sense of data protection law. We remain responsible to you under data protection law.

 

9. Rights of the Data Subject

 

You have the right to request free information about your stored personal information. If you have incorrect data, you have the right to correct. You are entitled to cancellation and blocking at any time.

The deletion of the stored personal data takes place if you revoke your consent for the storage or if the knowledge of these data is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose with which the data was stored. The deletion, however, takes place only after expiry of the deadlines of tax and commercial law.

 

10. Right to complain

 

If you believe that we violate Austrian or European data protection laws when processing your data, we ask you to contact us in order to clarify any questions. Of course, you also have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority, as of 25 May 2018, also to a supervisory authority within the EU.

 

11. Data storage

 

Personal data is stored for the duration of the statutory retention period. After the deadline, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted, if they are no longer required to fulfill the contract or to initiate a contract.

We reserves the right to change these terms at any time in accordance with the business requirements.

 

12. Contact

 

DESIGN SALT EUROPE / WORLD

Design Salt Outdoor GmbH

Gewerbepark 8

8510 Stainz

T: +43 (0) 3463 4301

M: cocoon@cocoon.at